The Conservatives have retained control of Essex County Council after winning another big majority.
The Tories won more than 50 per cent of all votes in the county and will once again take charge of county hall.
In total, the Conservatives won 51 of the 74 seats declared so far and have a majority of 38.
There is just one more seat to declare in the county - Witham Northern.
Former Tory boss and county council leader David Finch did not stand in this year’s elections after announcing he was stepping down from his role earlier this year.
A new leader of the Conservatives and county council is expected to be chosen next week.
Here are all the county council results for south Essex, with the winners highlighted in bold:
*Only residents in Basildon, Castle Point and Rochford come under Essex County Council's remit.
Both Southend and Thurrock council are independent as they are unitary authorities.*
BASILDON WESTLEY HEIGHTS
Kayode Adeniran, Labour Party (627 votes / 10.38%)
David Murray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (49 votes / 0.81%)
Timothy Nicklin, Liberal Democrats (205 votes / 3.40%)
Charlie Sansom, Conservative Party (1,404 votes / 23.25%)
Kerry Smith, Independent (3,655 votes / 60.53%)
BILLERICAY AND BURSTEAD
Laura Clark, Liberal Democrats (1,695 votes / 9.15%)
Anthony Hedley, Conservative Party (6311 votes / 34.06%)
Tracey Hilton Labour Party (1,165 votes / 6.29%)
Susan McCaffery, UK Independence Party (UKIP) (315 votes / 1.70%)
Richard Moore, Conservative Party (5364 votes / 28.95%)
Malcolm Reid, Labour Party (930 votes / 5.02%)
Edward Sainsbury Liberal Democrats (2,751 votes / 14.85%)
CANVEY ISLAND EAST
Dave Blackwell, Canvey Island Independent Party (2,289 votes / 51.28%)
Richard Bannister, Liberal Democrats (53 votes / 1.19%)
Owen Cartey, Conservative Party (1,610 votes / 36.07%)
Jamie Huntman, Reform UK (132 votes / 2.96%)
Jacqueline Reilly, Labour Party (380 votes / 8.51%)
CANVEY ISLAND WEST
Scott Griffin Conservative Party (1,406 votes / 38.19%)
David Manclark Labour Party (444 votes / 12.06%)
Peter May, Canvey Island Independent Party (1,832 votes / 49.76%)
LAINDON PARK AND FRYERNS
Adele Brown, Labour Party (2,668 votes / 20.46%)
Michael Chandler, Liberal Democrats (321 votes / 2.46%)
Allan Davies, Labour Party (2,358 votes / 18.08%)
Lewis Fripp, Reform UK (413 votes / 3.17%)
Jeff Henry, Conservative Party (3,206 votes / 24.58%)
Vivien Howard, Liberal Democrats (324 votes / 2.48%)
Tony Low, Independent (493 votes / 3.78%)
Norma Saggers, Reform UK (331 votes / 2.54%)
Andrew Schrader, Conservative Party (2,558 votes / 19.62%)
Fred Southgate, UK Independence Party (UKIP) (369 votes / 2.83%)
PITSEA
Martin Howard, Liberal Democrats (454 votes / 3.15%)
Philip Jenkins, Liberal Democrats (422 votes / 2.93%)
Luke Mackenzie, Conservative Party (3,573 votes / 24.79%)
Aiden McGurran, Elected Labour Party (3,257 votes / 22.60%)
Patricia Reid, Labour Party (3,115 votes / 21.61%)
Craig Rimmer, Conservative Party (3091 votes / 21.45%)
Daniel Tooley, Reform UK (501 votes / 3.48%)
RAYLEIGH NORTH
Craig Cannell, Liberal Democrats (2,209 votes / 45.15%)
Steve Cooper, Labour Party (533 votes / 10.89%)
Simon Smith, Conservative Party (2,151 votes / 43.96%)
RAYLEIGH SOUTH
Conner Agius Labour Party (561 votes / 12.57%)
June Lumley, Conservative Party (2,160 votes / 48.41%)
James Newport, Liberal Democrats (1,741 votes / 39.02%)
ROCHFORD NORTH
Adrian Eves, Rochford District Residents (1,683 votes / 36.26%)
David Flack Labour Party (456 votes / 9.82%)
George Ioannou Independent (645 votes / 13.89%)
Laureen Shaw, Conservative Party (1,858 votes / 40.03%)
ROCHFORD SOUTH
Penny Richards Labour Party (814 votes / 21.68%)
Mike Steptoe, Conservative Party (2,384 votes / 63.49%)
Deborah Taylor, Liberal Democrats (557 votes / 14.83%)
ROCHFORD WEST
Michael Hoy, Rochford District Residents (2,764 votes / 53.65%)
Ian Rooke, Labour Party (433 votes / 8.40%)
Carole Weston, Conservative Party (1,955 votes / 37.95%)
SOUTH BENFLEET
Laurence Chapman, Labour Party (732 votes / 14.32%)
Lynsey McCarthy-Calvert, Independent (1,350 votes / 26.42%)
Christopher Roberts, Independent (422 votes / 8.26%)
Andrew Sheldon, Conservative Party (2,462 votes / 48.18%)
Ellis Swindel,l Liberal Democrats (144 votes / 2.82%)
THUNDERSLEY
Steven Cole, Independent (1,638 votes / 37.10%)
Rosalind Dunhill, Labour Party (664 votes / 15.04%)
Beverley Egan, Conservative Party (1,984 votes / 44.94%)
Stephen Tellis, Liberal Democrats (129 votes / 2.92%)
WICKFORD CROUCH
Tony Ball, Conservative Party (5,752 votes / 36.29%)
Sean Barlow, Independent (836 votes / 5.28%)
Simon Blake, Liberal Democrats (376 votes / 2.37%)
Eunice Brockman, Wickford Independents (1,660 votes / 10.47%)
Malcolm Buckley, Conservative Party (4,472 votes / 28.22%)
Mark Burton-Sampson, Labour Party (1,131 votes / 7.14%)
Nicola Hoad, Liberal Democrats (386 votes / 2.44%)
Neil Huntley, Reform UK (234 votes / 1.48%)
Gillian Palmer, Labour Party (1,001 votes / 6.32%)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel